Existing Users Log In
   
Send Message To Friend

Privacy Policy

Talentay Privacy Policy

This policy is effective as of 1 January 2009

Scope of policy

Talentay values its clients’ and visitors’ privacy and takes its obligations for protecting personal information seriously. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy sets out how we manage personal information and describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it and how we use it. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can contact Talentay Customer Service by calling us on 03 9804 8608 or emailing us on customerservice@talentay.com.au.

If this policy changes in the future, we will post an updated policy on our website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the top of this policy. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information at any time.

Why do we collect and use personal information?

We collect personal information so that we can conduct our business. Our business involves offering a range of online services to students and teachers in the areas of dance lessons, singing lessons, acting/drama lessons and musical instrument lessons. We offer a social interaction site for students or parents/guardians, as well as an advertising directory for relevant advertisers.

We conduct a range of activities like managing our commercial relationships with others, performing administrative functions, telling others about our products and services, building and maintaining business relationships and complying with legal requirements.

What kind of information does Talentay collect?

We collect client information in an effort to improve your advertising experience and the services you obtain from us, to communicate with you about our products, services, and promotions. We collect visitor information as part of our registration process so we can provide them with information or communicate with them regarding their areas of interest or to provide them with the various products or services that we offer to subscribers to our website. We collect a broad range of personal information about our customers and registered users. This information can include (but is not limited to) information about things like names and contact details, email address, phone, mobile phone numbers, credit card details and other banking details, as necessary to be able to provide our products and services. We also collect information about registered users’ areas of interest so we can send them information in their areas of interest. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

In addition, Talentay collects information on our site visitors collectively including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. We utilise this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with our customers to provide them with an overview of how our visitors use the site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with the best destination for all things relating to your areas of interest as well as ensuring that our customers can get the most benefit of using and advertising on our site.

For Talentay advertisers, we collect information, such as name, e-mail address, phone and credit card numbers if they purchase advertising on our website or wish to purchase any other products or services we offer. We maintain a record of our customer and visitor product interests and the purchases you make online or by phone. If you just visit Talentay to search, we do not automatically collect any information.

How we collect and store personal information

We may collect personal information from documents such as application forms or on-line registration forms, letters, e-mails, or in telephone conversations. We may also collect personal information through your use of our website in the way detailed in this policy. The personal information may be stored electronically or in paper files. Wherever possible we collect information from the person concerned, however it may be necessary to obtain information from other people as well.

How does Talentay use my information?

When you place an order or make a purchase from Talentay, we use your personal information to process your order, send you e-mails to confirm your order or to contact you via phone or e-mail if we have other questions regarding your advertising order or purchase.

When you place an advertisement or save your information online, we will use your e-mail address to send you information about our products, services, and promotions and to help us learn more about your advertising preferences. You always have the choice to unsubscribe from marketing information or calls.

When you register with us we use your personal information to provide information about our products and services, more you with regular emails or alerts as well as regular newsletters and other communications about the areas of interest you have indicated in your registration form and generally, to notify you of the various services and products that are available on our site.

We may also contact you, subject to the choices you have made, via e-mail, or telephone, to conduct market research and learn more about how we can improve our product and/or offerings.

Disclosure of personal information.

Where necessary for our business we may disclose personal information to other organisations such as our service providers that provide our various products or services on our behalf such as (without limitation) third parties that create advertisements, monitor our website use and access, send out SMS alerts or other communications, or provide us with payment facilities. In the event that our business is sold we may also pass on the information we have about you to the prospective purchasers (during any due diligence process) or an ultimate purchaser in the event of a sale.

We require anyone to whom we disclose your personal information to adhere to strict confidentiality requirements and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the NPPs in relation to information collected for our purposes. We also need to disclose information by law for purposes like reporting purposes, or in order to prevent breaches of the law.

Accuracy and security of information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the accuracy of personal information collected, used and disclosed by us is correct. We will correct inaccurate information when identified.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that information held in paper or electronic form is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is only used by or disclosed to other organisations to the extent necessary for our business purposes.

However, Talentay will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access of your personal information. You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Talentay site for the purpose of advertising. Please notify us immediately at customerservice@talentay.com.au.  if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by us or for legal requirements.

How do I access my information? How do I change or delete my information?

You can review, change or delete certain personal information related to your use of our site (e.g., name and contact information). For advertisers and subscribers, simply click log on to your portal and you’ll be able to edit your personal information. You can also ask us to update your personal information, by emailing us at customerservice@talentay.com.au. Please be sure to include your e-mail address, full name and password. Please note that any requests to update your personal information may take up to two business days for your e-mail request. To unsubscribe to our newsletter, simply follow the instructions at the bottom of the newsletter.

If you wish to obtain details of personal information we hold about you, or make a complaint in relation to our handling of personal information, you may contact us on 03 9804 8608 email us customerservice@talentay.com.au. How does Talentay protect kids’ privacy?

Talentay is concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet and will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone that is under age. However, Talentay is not responsible for any use or disclosure of any personal information by underage users on any of our chat rooms or bulletin board services or any use of such information by any third parties. We have a minimum age restriction of 14.

Any such information will be used by Talentay in the way set out in this privacy policy.

Our server logs information about the use of the Website

When you visit the website, certain information provided by your browser may be logged by our server, or collected on our behalf by a third party, including:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • the previous website that you visited;
  • your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet – usually one of your service provider’s machines);
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the address of the pages accessed;
  • the documents downloaded;
  • your connection speed;
  • your screen resolution; and
  • your geographical location.

Such information may be used by us in accordance with this policy,

For what purposes do we use personal information collected through website use?

We use personal information about you for the purposes of delivering and improving the website and for the products and services we provide, as noted in this privacy policy.

We use personal information to provide you with access to certain features of the website. You may not be able to use these features if you do not provide this information.

We may use or disclose the information you provide to us for any of our business purposes including to send you e-mails or direct marketing material providing general information about products or services that we provide or that are available from other persons.

Disclosure of information in chat rooms and bulletin boards

We maintain several chat rooms and bulletin board services. By accessing these areas, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to other person(s) participating in any of these services. We are not responsible for the use or disclosure by others of the information you provide whilst using our chat rooms or bulletin board services.

Links

This website and any advertisements on this website may contain links to other sites. Talentay does not control the privacy policies or practices of these other websites. You should review those policies before providing any personal information. Talentay is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites linked to this website. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this website.

Security

Talentay takes the protection of information from our customers and transaction instructions seriously.

As part of this, when you are in the secured sections of the Talentay website, transactions that you make are transmitted using 128 Bit encryption, using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology. This means that transactions can only be intercepted in their encrypted form.

To ensure your security, you should always run anti-virus software on your computer.

If you have any questions about security and this website, please contact us on customerservice@talentay.com.au.